Results

FAW Tasmania 2017 Poetry Prize

1st Prize:  ‘ Autumn conversations, for Pippa’  by Angela O’Rourke

2nd Prize:  ‘From Hobart Town Sketches’  by Graeme Hetherington

Commended:  Laurinda Blow, Fran Graham, Graeme Hetherington, Angela O’Rourke, Edith Speers, and Janice Williams

Thanks to Anne Kellas for judging the competition.

————————————————————————–

2017 FAW Tasmania Henry Savery National Short Story Award

1st Prize: ‘Ducks, wild and otherwise’ by Jodie Kewley, Red Hill South VIC

2nd Prize: ‘Home’ by Brenda Crane, Glen Osmond SA

Commended: Rosie Barter, Beaconsfield WA

Thanks to Jane Williams for judging the competition.

————————————————————————–

2017 Nairda Lyne Award

For a story suitable for children aged 8 to12.

First Prize: ‘The Winner’ by Greg Southwell, North Lyneham ACT

Highly Commended: Dakota Ione, Claremont TAS & Zoe Douglas-Kinghorn, Taroona TAS

Commended: Janice Williams, Stawell VIC

Hobart Bookshop Prize for the best Tasmanian entry: ‘The Birthday Cake’ by Pam Noble, Brighton TAS

————————————————————————–

2016 FAW Tasmania CHRISTMAS COMPETITIONS

Jacqueline Cooke Short Story Award

1st Prize: ‘The Old Salim Beg’  by Jacqueline Lonsdale-Cuerton

Runners-up: ‘How to Become a Champion’ by David Brelsford; ‘Key to the Heart’ by Emma Collins; ‘A Forced Moon’ by Kelcey Pitt; ‘Earth Angel’ by Yvonne Saw

Honourable Mentions: David Brelsford, Acacia Hudson, Sophie McGregor, Andrea McMahon and Dasha Margvelashvili

Thanks to John Biggs for judging the competition.

Norma & Colin Knight Poetry Award

1st Prize: ‘Give thanks’ by Andrea McMahon

2nd Prize: ‘Giant Galapagos Tortoise’ by Emma Collins

3rd Prize: ‘Calling You Home’ by Edith Speers

Thanks to Gina Mercer for judging the competition.

Barney Roberts Non-fiction Award

Equal winners: ‘Technology Takes Over’ by Emma Collins; ‘My First Eddie Rice Debrief’ by Conor Duggan; ‘The Holiday’ by Isobel Latimer; ‘Being Trans in a Cisnormative World’ by Ash Polzin.

————————————————————————–

Advertisements